Privacy policy

Last updated: July 8th, 2018

We are based and operate in Alberta, Canada. We honour Canada’s federal privacy laws (PIPEDA). However, we choose to respect the EU’s General Data Protection Regulations (GDPR) because we believe our customers should have free access and most importantly, control of their information. This policy explains how we collect and treat any information you give us. You won’t find any complicated legal terms or long passages of unreadable text. We’ve no desire to trick you into agreeing to something you might later regret.

Our policy covers

Why we value your privacy
How we collect information
What information we hold
Where we store your information
What we use your information for
Who’s responsible for your information at our company
Who has access to information about you
The steps we take to keep your information private
How to complain
Changes to the policy

Why we value your privacy

We value your privacy as much as we do our own, so we’re committed to keeping your personal and business information safe. We’re uncomfortable with the information companies, governments, and other organizations keep on file, so we ask for only the bare minimum from our customers. We’ll never use your personal information for any reason other than why you gave it, and we’ll never give anyone access to it unless we’re forced to by law.

How we collect information

We collect anonymous information about the use of our website to find out information such as the parts of our site that are most and least used.

When someone visits our website we use SessionStack to record requested website pages and files. We log the IP address from which requests are made. The IP address does not identify individual users.

We also use a third-party service, Google Analytics, to collect information such as pages visited, actions taken, location of the user (at the level of region or city) and technology used. This information is anonymous.

Within the website, we ask for contact information including your name, email address, and phone number so that we can reply to your enquiries.

          We collect your email address when you sign up for one of our newsletters.

          We ask for your account and contact information when you hire or buy something from us.

          If you make a comment on our website articles we will require you to have, or create, a Disqus account.
          View Disqus’ privacy policy.

Occasionally, we might receive your contact information from one of our partners. If we do, we protect it in exactly the same way as if you give it to us directly.

What information we hold

When you contact us by email or through our website, we collect your name, email address, phone number, a social media username, and the company you work for, if you’ve given us that. If you sign up for a newsletter, we only collect your email address.

When you buy something from us, we collect your name, email address, phone number, and a delivery address.

If you do business with us, we also collect your business name and bank details and keep records of the invoices we send you and the payments you make.

All credit card purchases are processed by Stripe Inc., our credit card processing platform and we never have access to your credit card information.

Where we store your information

When you contact us by email or through our website, we store your your information in Podio, Inc., our Customer Relationship Management (CRM) software. If you sign up for a newsletter, we store your email address in MailChimp, which is the marketing platform we prefer. When you buy something, your information is stored in Stripe Inc., our payment processing platform, and if we do business, we store your information in our accounts services Google Drive and Active Collab. We chose these systems partly for their commitment to security.

What we use your information for

Most often, we use your contact information to communicate with you about your inquiries and the services we provide you with you hire us. We occasionally use your contact information to send you details of our products and services. When we do, you have the option to unsubscribe from these communications and we won’t send them to you again. We might also email or phone you about our products and services, but if you tell us not to, we won’t get in touch again. We will use your information to send you invoices, statements, or reminders.

Retention of your information

In some cases, there are legal requirements to keep personal data for a minimum period, for example if it must be retained by court order or where we are under a contractual obligation to retain it. If there is no such legal requirement, We will only keep the personal data for so long as it is necessary for the purposes for which it was collected, or as expressly consented. If we no longer need your personal information, we will delete it. Even if we delete your personal data, it may persist on backup media for an additional period of time for legal, tax or regulatory reasons, or for legitimate and lawful business purposes.

Sharing of your information

We will not share or sell your personal information with any other organization except as described below in the case of a business transfer.

Business transfers

In the event of a corporate sale, merger, reorganization, dissolution or similar event, personal data may be part of the transferred assets. You acknowledge and agree that any successor to or acquirer of HĒLIS (or its assets) will continue to have the right to use your personal data and other information in accordance with the terms of this Privacy Policy.

Who’s responsible for your information at our company

Erick Cardoza, our CEO, is responsible for the security of your information. You can contact them by email at hello@thinkhelis.com or by phone on +1.844.648.5082. if you have any concerns about the information we store.

Who has access to information about you

When we store information in our own systems, only the people who need it have access. Our management team have access to everything you’ve provided, but individual employees have access to only what they need to do their job.

The steps we take to keep your information private

Where we store your information in third-party services, we restrict access only to people who need it. We store passwords in 1Password, an encrypted password manager, use a different, randomly generated password for each service, and never use the same password twice.

The computers we use are all encrypted using FileVault and are protected by a passcode or fingerprint access. These computers ask for authentication whenever they’re started or after 5 minutes of inactivity. Our mobile devices are also protected by a fingerprint or facial recognition.

How to complain

We take complaints very seriously. If you’ve any reason to complain about the ways we handle your privacy, please contact hello@thinkhelis.com by email at +1.844.648.5082.

Changes to the policy

If we change the contents of this policy, those changes will become effective the moment we publish them on our website.

If you have any questions or concerns about the cookies use on this site feel free to drop us a line at hello@thinkhelis.com and we will do our best to help.